Jambatan angkut

English translation: drawbridge

08:26 Aug 1, 2019
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Malay term or phrase: Jambatan angkut
What is the correct English words for the Jambatan Angkut, which was specifically built at Kuala Terengganu with mechanical system implemented to draw up the bridge and allow ships to pass through.

E.g: Majlis perasmian jambatan angkut di Kuala Terengganu ini telah diadakan pada pukul 8 pagi tadi.

Thanks for your help.
Ahmad Faiz Noor Afandi
Malaysia
English translation:drawbridge
Explanation:
you have the answer in your question actually: "mechanical system implemented to draw up the bridge and allow ships to pass through"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-01 18:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I might add, the Malay news reports appear to be calling it "jambatan ANGKAT" not ANGKUT
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks for all of the comments!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2drawbridge
Bashir Basalamah
4Transporter bridge
Beng Suan Toh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drawbridge


Explanation:
you have the answer in your question actually: "mechanical system implemented to draw up the bridge and allow ships to pass through"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-01 18:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If I might add, the Malay news reports appear to be calling it "jambatan ANGKAT" not ANGKUT

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all of the comments!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: Hi Bash, the word drawbridge commonly refers to all types of movable bridges, so this is generally correct. However i think the technical term for that bridge in Kuala Terengganu is per Beng Suan Toh's suggestion.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you May. The original question should be corrected. It should be "jambatan ANGKAT", not "ANGKUT". That's the term used apparently

disagree  Beng Suan Toh: Hi Bashir, according to DBP, a drawbridge is "jambatan angkat" or "jambatan tarik", while the term "jambatan angkut" is transporter bridge. Fine line between angkat & angkut! http://prpmv1.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=drawbridge
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Beng Suan. Like I wrote to May, the original question should be corrected. Seems to me the KT (draw)bridge is called "jambatan ANGKAT", not "ANGKUT"

agree  Jeslynn Khoo: I didn't know the answer until I found out this. I guess it might help. Astro Awani "Hari Pertama Pembukaan jambatan ikonik Drawbrigde". https://youtu.be/atKYNx2SDDQ. And, Malay Mail, "Terengganu MB: Iconic Drawbridge to be opened tomorrow.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thank you Jeslynn

agree  Najibah Abu Bakar
3 days 15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transporter bridge


Explanation:
According to Dewan Bahasa & Pustaka, the English term for jambatan angkut is transporter bridge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-01 19:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jambatan angkut is transporter bridge, but jambatan angkat or jambatan tarik is drawbridge. It's a fine line between angkut and angkat! http://prpmv1.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=drawbridge

Example sentence(s):
  • Majlis perasmian jambatan angkut di Kuala Terengganu ini telah diadakan pada pukul 8 pagi tadi.
  • The opening ceremony of this transporter bridge in Kuala Terengganu was held at 8.00 o'clock this morning.

    Reference: http://prpmv1.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=jambatan+angkut
Beng Suan Toh
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: A transporter bridge is a type of movable bridge that carries a segment of roadway across a river. The design has been used to cross navigable rivers or other bodies of water, where there is a requirement for ship traffic to be able to pass. -Wiki
7 hrs
  -> Thank you yam2u!

disagree  Bashir Basalamah: Sorry May, but this video shows (at 1:19) a drawbridge i.e. bridge is lifted up: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F-V-0XLxnVg. A transporter bridge moves across to transport the traffic: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transporter_bridge
9 hrs
  -> Hi Bashir, thank you for your input. According to DBP, a drawbridge is "jambatan angkat" or "jambatan tarik", while the term "jambatan angkut" is transporter bridge. Fine line between angkat & angkut! http://prpmv1.dbp.gov.my/Search.aspx?k=drawbridge




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search