KudoZ home » Malay to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Apa Kata Hati

English translation: What the Heart Says


19:42 Nov 8, 2008
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Malay term or phrase: Apa Kata Hati
I would like to know the English equivalent to the movie name "Apa Kata Hati" above?
Ali Al awadi
Romania
English translation:What the Heart Says
Explanation:
Direct translation. This is what I would use, since I don't see anything wrong with it.
Selected response from:

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Inner Thoughts
Tack Fai Chan
4Intuitions
Naim Jalil
4What the Heart Saysdefinitions
3 +1Inner Voice
Hikmat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inner Voice


Explanation:
<>

Hikmat
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in SundaneseSundanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot Hikmat!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangaiaraisi louis
3 days6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What the Heart Says


Explanation:
Direct translation. This is what I would use, since I don't see anything wrong with it.

definitions
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Intuitions


Explanation:
Maaf, lewat buka proZ. Tapi kalau dapat membantu, ini pilihan saya. If it's a title, I'd rather have one word than "what's your intuition". 'Insight' is more like a deep thought.

Naim Jalil
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4

722 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inner Thoughts


Explanation:
The term 'Kata Hati' refers to one in thoughts. Usually such terms used as title or a phrase to represent someone's thought in something. Basically when comes to making decisions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ahmad mengeluh kerana dia tidak tahu apakah kata hati dia untuk berlanjut pelajaran di luar negara.
Tack Fai Chan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish