KudoZ home » Malay to English » Food & Drink

tiram

English translation: oyster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:tiram
English translation:oyster
Entered by: yam2u

14:10 May 20, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / food
Malay term or phrase: tiram
..cangkerang tiram..

PS: I`m confused. This is related to my question in the English to Malay section, of "scallop shell".
mohamed
oyster
Explanation:
cangkerang tiram = oyster shell(s)

scallop shell = kulit kapis/kekapis

scallop = kapis/kekapis

cangkerang = hard outercovering of shellfish, i.e. shell (=> kulit kerang)

kerang = generic term for shellfish [one meaning; another is 'cockle(s)' a type of shellfish]

hence:

- tiram MEMPUNYAI cangkerang
- kapis/kekapis MEMPUNYAI cangkerang
- TETAPI tiram BUKAN kekapis
- semua kerang (shellfish) MEMPUNYAI cangkerang/kulit kerang (shells)

hope the above help unravel the confusion.



Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
yam2u, wow! thanks..for the explanation. itu kasi saya punya kepala kurang serabutlah. Thanks so much.

Terima kasih jugak buat kekanda Mark.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oyster
yam2u
4oyster
Mark Oliver


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oyster


Explanation:
Artinya "oyster shell."

"Oyster" adalah binatang yang menciptakan mutiara. Jika mau mengatakan "scallop,"

istilahnya "remis," menurut Winstedt, Qamus Melayu-Inggris.

Mark Oliver
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oyster


Explanation:
cangkerang tiram = oyster shell(s)

scallop shell = kulit kapis/kekapis

scallop = kapis/kekapis

cangkerang = hard outercovering of shellfish, i.e. shell (=> kulit kerang)

kerang = generic term for shellfish [one meaning; another is 'cockle(s)' a type of shellfish]

hence:

- tiram MEMPUNYAI cangkerang
- kapis/kekapis MEMPUNYAI cangkerang
- TETAPI tiram BUKAN kekapis
- semua kerang (shellfish) MEMPUNYAI cangkerang/kulit kerang (shells)

hope the above help unravel the confusion.





yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
yam2u, wow! thanks..for the explanation. itu kasi saya punya kepala kurang serabutlah. Thanks so much.

Terima kasih jugak buat kekanda Mark.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PDelima
25 mins

agree  fbal
8 hrs

agree  soleil: good explanation!
22 days