Peg. Latihan Dan Penyiasatan

English translation: Training And Research Officer

Malay term or phrase:Peg. Latihan Dan Penyiasatan
English translation:Training And Research Officer
Entered by: yam2u

14:33 Dec 6, 2016
Malay to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Malay term or phrase: Peg. Latihan Dan Penyiasatan
Somebody's profession as listed on a personal document
Pete Smith
Ireland
Training And Research Officer
Explanation:

Peg. = Pegawai (Officer)
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Training And Research Officer
yam2u
4Training And Investigation Officer
xxxMuhammad Hil


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Training And Research Officer


Explanation:

Peg. = Pegawai (Officer)

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mzaen07: I agree with this translation. The Malay term refers to an occupation name from the old system which have already been changed to 'Pegawai Latihan'. The nature of occupation is more related to training and education, so for me, 'research' is more accurate
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training And Investigation Officer


Explanation:
Research more to penyelidikan so for me it is not suitable to use in the said term.

xxxMuhammad Hil
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish