KudoZ home » Malay to English » Internet, e-Commerce

kesan pengiklanan

English translation: advertising impact


06:48 Dec 16, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / internet
Malay term or phrase: kesan pengiklanan
kesan pengiklanan barangan atau perkhidmatan di internet
poonyokekit
English translation:advertising impact
Explanation:
'impact' atau 'effect', tapi pada pendapat saya, 'impact' lebih bererti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-16 12:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just realised you may not understand Malay. English translation of my explanation: \'impact\' or \'effect\', but in my opinion, \'impact\' is more significant.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3advertising impact
Ramona Ali
4 +1effects of advertisement
AAAS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effects of advertisement


Explanation:
"impact" is momentarily, "effect" can be both momentarily or otherwise.



AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: [agree term : effect] [disagree : impact - momentary] what of long term impact, or lasting impact? impact emphasises the cause of change but can also describe the change (effect) which can be momentary or long term, time is variable.
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
advertising impact


Explanation:
'impact' atau 'effect', tapi pada pendapat saya, 'impact' lebih bererti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2003-12-16 12:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just realised you may not understand Malay. English translation of my explanation: \'impact\' or \'effect\', but in my opinion, \'impact\' is more significant.

Ramona Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
8 hrs

agree  nyamuk: The terms are synonomous however, effect emphasises change, impact emphasises the agent of change. I'm not sure which is preferable. Is it about what changed the internet or advertising or how the internet or advertising have changed?
17 hrs

agree  hanim
2 days 3 hrs