melalui dan salinan

English translation: Formal letter

Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Malay term or phrase: melalui dan salinan
Dear all at Proz":

At the beginning of an official appointment letter, there is the expression:

"Melalui dan Salinan" after which the text of the actual letter begins to flow

What does it mean in English?

Thanks in advance
Alberto Balanza
b-lingo.com
Alberto Balanza
Malaysia
English translation:Formal letter
Explanation:
Through and copied

It means you have to send those documents through the person stated in the document with a photocopy
Selected response from:

Noran Nabiha Syamimi Hasbullah
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5via and copy
yam2u
4Formal letter
Noran Nabiha Syamimi Hasbullah


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
via and copy


Explanation:

melalui = via

copy = salinan

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks.


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formal letter


Explanation:
Through and copied

It means you have to send those documents through the person stated in the document with a photocopy


    https://www.google.com/search?q=melalui+dan+salinan+in+english&rlz=1C1CHFX_enMY648MY648&source=lnms&tbm=isch&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjq3Nmw0PHZAhXLQ
Noran Nabiha Syamimi Hasbullah
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for the clarification