KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law (general)

perintah tetap

English translation: standing orders

12:05 Oct 15, 2004
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Malay term or phrase: perintah tetap
In the legal context, how is 'perintah tetap' translated? These refer to operational and admistrative guidelines.

Is it also 'standing order' - as in the context of banking?
Or 'final order' - but would that back-translate as 'perintah muktamad'? And I think it means final judgement, nothing to do with guidelines.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
Ramona Ali
English translation:standing orders
Explanation:
note: orders in plural.
I've seen standing orders used in different contexts.
Selected response from:

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4standing orders
Bashir Basalamah
1definite order
Abd Latiff Bidin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
definite order


Explanation:
Sweet & Maxwell gives "definite judgement" = "penghakiman muktamad" as such I'm guessing as above .
Standing orders (as applied to parliament) is peraturan-peraturan majlis mesyuarat - I guess what applies to banking is NOT applicable for legal terminology in the same manner... whilst "fixed" does not seem to be applicable to "order". Perhaps Hanim (proz member) can help you....

Abd Latiff Bidin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
standing orders


Explanation:
note: orders in plural.
I've seen standing orders used in different contexts.

Bashir Basalamah
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.