KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law/Patents

S.M. Centre

English translation: Sentosa Medical Centre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:S.M. Centre
English translation:Sentosa Medical Centre
Entered by: xxxA-MMI

12:55 Aug 27, 2002
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / birth certificate
Malay term or phrase: S.M. Centre
On a birth certificate under "Tempat dilahirkan".

Could this be "Selangor Medical Centre"? Or something else.

Your help will be greatly appreciated.
xxxR.J.Chadwick
Sentosa Medical Centre
Explanation:
Sentosa Medical Centre is a small private hospital that has been around for quite long and was quite popularly known as SMC.

Selangor Medical Centre is new.

Subang Jaya Medical Centre (not Subang Medical Centre) is popularly known as SJMC.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thank you for your response. Even though the information you provided inconclusive it has at least helped me to make some kind of decision -- i.e. in this case to leave it as it is. Also, many thanks to the other answerer for their kind effort.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sentosa Medical Centre
Ramona Ali
4Subang Medical CentrexxxA-MMI


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subang Medical Centre


Explanation:
Could it be?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 00:56:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunway Medical Centre? Sabah Medical Centre? Good luck with this one.

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentosa Medical Centre


Explanation:
Sentosa Medical Centre is a small private hospital that has been around for quite long and was quite popularly known as SMC.

Selangor Medical Centre is new.

Subang Jaya Medical Centre (not Subang Medical Centre) is popularly known as SJMC.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Thank you for your response. Even though the information you provided inconclusive it has at least helped me to make some kind of decision -- i.e. in this case to leave it as it is. Also, many thanks to the other answerer for their kind effort.