KudoZ home » Malay to English » Law/Patents

1

English translation: bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:tawaran
English translation:bid
Entered by: melayujati

08:11 Dec 30, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Malay term or phrase: 1
tawaran
leia
One / 1
Explanation:
tawaran - bid
Selected response from:

melayujati
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2One / 1melayujati
31 or satu
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
1 or satu


Explanation:
1 - the same numerical number is used in Bahasa Malaysia ie 1

In words it's spelt as 'satu'

tawaran - offer/bid/offering


Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ramona Ali: Just reaslised this is a Malay > English question.
32 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kardi Kho
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
One / 1


Explanation:
tawaran - bid

melayujati
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
23 hrs

agree  nyamuk
5 days