KudoZ home » Malay to English » Medical: Health Care

bosan

English translation: dull


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:bosan
English translation:dull
Entered by: Ramona Ali

02:48 Sep 5, 2008
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medical questionnaire about diabetes-related surface neuropathy
Malay term or phrase: bosan
What does "bosan" mean in the following context:-

"Semasa empat minggu yang lalu, berapa seringkah anda mengalami tanda-tanda seperti sakit yang mendalam, keketatan, bosan, tarikan, atau kesakitan yang memulas pada kaki atau tapak kaki anda?"
xxxArchipelago
dullness
Explanation:
"bosan" really means bored, tired of... also "dull" but NOT in this context. If you're back-translating, then I believe the only word that makes sense here is "dullness". However, "bosan" is definitely not the correct word to use in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-05 02:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, "dull pain".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-05 03:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The closest match that I can think of for "dull pain" is "sengal".
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Thanks again. Your help is greatly appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dullness
Rastom Rahman
3dullness
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dullness


Explanation:
"bosan" really means bored, tired of... also "dull" but NOT in this context. If you're back-translating, then I believe the only word that makes sense here is "dullness". However, "bosan" is definitely not the correct word to use in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-09-05 02:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, "dull pain".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-09-05 03:12:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The closest match that I can think of for "dull pain" is "sengal".

Ramona Ali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again. Your help is greatly appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your very prompt help. This is what I thought. But if "bosan" is not an appropriate choice of words, then what might be a more appropriate Malay word?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dullness


Explanation:
Seemingly Indonesian usage, though I agree with Ramona Ali. Perhaps there's a certain sense of "numbness" to that "bosan" which in Malay only refers to a state of feeling bored.

Rastom Rahman
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay