KudoZ home » Malay to English » Names (personal, company)

sayang

English translation: love / dear


03:19 Dec 2, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / informal/colloquial form of address
Malay term or phrase: sayang
is it used colloquially - say amongst friends/colleagues in Kuala lumpur?
Sue
English translation:love / dear
Explanation:
It's the same way 'love/dear' is used among the English. e.g. "It'a alright, love/my dear". It could be used casually, in the office included, or in the romantic sense. But when used casually, just like love/dear, it's usually by an older person addressing a younger person.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1love / dear
Ramona Ali
4dearhanim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dear


Explanation:
as u indicated that this is used in conversation among friends, thus i would say the best translation is 'dear' which is an endearment to close friends or the loved ones.

hanim
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
is it used in the workplace?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: is it used in the workplace?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
love / dear


Explanation:
It's the same way 'love/dear' is used among the English. e.g. "It'a alright, love/my dear". It could be used casually, in the office included, or in the romantic sense. But when used casually, just like love/dear, it's usually by an older person addressing a younger person.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: also, colleagues who use the term as a casual endearment have to be somewhat familiar with each other, otherwise it is not regarded as correct form.
14 hrs
  -> Absolutely!