KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

Yand Di Pertua

English translation: Chief/Head/Leader of OR Chairman, President, Governor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Yang Dipertua
English translation:Chief/Head/Leader of OR Chairman, President, Governor
Entered by: yam2u

10:43 Jan 1, 2002
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: Yand Di Pertua
This term appear at a certificate which i need to translate it to english.
Sue hui
Chief/Head/Leader of OR Chairman, President, Governor
Explanation:
it should be written 'Yang Dipertua' NOT 'Yand Di Pertua'.

- no such word as 'yand' in Malay.

- prefix 'di' are written separate from nouns only when used as preposition.
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Chief/Head/Leader of OR Chairman, President, Governor
yam2u
1Yand di Pertuan
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Yand di Pertuan


Explanation:
I don't speak Malay but I think this is a title. In the second reference you will find this term untranslated in pages that are written in English.

See the references, which are for Yand di Pertuan NOT for Yand di Pertua.


    Reference: http://www.holidayfestival.com/Malaysia.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22Yand+Di+Pertu...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  yam2u: it's a title. Yang Di Pertua and Yang Di Pertuan are different titles. the former is usually translated and the latter, if it's part of a ruler's title, is not.
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Chief/Head/Leader of OR Chairman, President, Governor


Explanation:
it should be written 'Yang Dipertua' NOT 'Yand Di Pertua'.

- no such word as 'yand' in Malay.

- prefix 'di' are written separate from nouns only when used as preposition.

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-MMI: much better than first answer
1 hr

agree  chooi: usually refers to one with official title/post
1 hr

agree  Arika
6 hrs

agree  soleil
12 days