KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

bilik kuliah

English translation: lecture room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:bilik kuliah
English translation:lecture room
Entered by: mizuan

02:35 Jan 3, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: bilik kuliah
Kampus ini meliputi kawasan seluas 350 hektar dan dilengkapi dengan bilik-bilik kuliah, makmal-makmal komputer, blok pentadbiran, blok asrama, perpustakaan, dewan mini, surau, kantin dan dewan makan.
nur_atiqah
lecture room
Explanation:
bilik - room
kuliah - lecture
Selected response from:

mizuan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lecture room
mizuan
5lecture room/hall, lecture theatre
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecture room


Explanation:
bilik - room
kuliah - lecture

mizuan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katriana Vader
11 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lecture room/hall, lecture theatre


Explanation:
A room where lectures are given is usually called lecture room/hall.
But if the room is a large one with rows of seats on a slope, it is called lecture theatre.
So it really depends on your context to decide whether it's lecture room/hall or lecture theatre.
hope it helps.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8