KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

mengenal

English translation: know, recognize, be acquainted with


19:06 Jan 21, 2003
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Malay term or phrase: mengenal
mengenal
adosanis
English translation:know, recognize, be acquainted with
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1know, recognize, be acquainted with
Elisabeth Ghysels
3regarding, about, concerning
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
know, recognize, be acquainted with


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
42 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding, about, concerning


Explanation:
I'm assuming the word is wrongly given again. From your other questions, it looks like you are translating a letter, and most probably the word you are looking at is "mengenai" (regarding, about, concerning).

Mengenal is a valid word, but with a different meaning (as given by Elisabeth.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227