KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other


English translation: because

19:09 Jan 21, 2003
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Malay term or phrase: dikernukan
English translation:because
due to, because
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
2 +2(no such word)
Ramona Ali



56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

due to, because

Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(no such word)

"kernu" is an obsolete word seldom used and it's a container of some sort. It's a noun, so the form you have given above cannot exist.

Could it be "dikenakan" (given, as in given a penalty, punishment, etc), or "dikemukakan" (presented)?

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soleil: looks more like dikemukakan to me
10 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
2 hrs