KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

mernutuskan

English translation: break off


19:10 Jan 21, 2003
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Malay term or phrase: mernutuskan
mernutuskan barangan tersebut
adosanis
English translation:break off
Explanation:
break off the said things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

memutuskan
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2discontinue (memutuskan) OR ship/send/transmit (mengutuskan)
yam2u
3 +1decidedeldira
3break offChris Rowson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
break off


Explanation:
break off the said things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 19:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

memutuskan

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decided


Explanation:
a decision by the judge

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Siti Hajar Baharuddin: Looks like a typo error. If the correct spelling is 'memutuskan', decided will be more suitable because it is better to use discontinue for the word 'memberhentikan'.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
discontinue (memutuskan) OR ship/send/transmit (mengutuskan)


Explanation:
adosanis,

there is no such word as "mernutuskan" in malay. is it a typo?

based on the context, perhaps the word you want is either of the two suggestions given.

barangan => (traded) goods or commodity

tersebut => the ... mentioned

hence:

memutuskan barangan tersebut => discontinue the goods/commodity mentioned

mengutuskan barangan tersebut => ship/sent the goods/commodity mentioned




yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soleil: agree with Yam2u, need more context
1 hr

agree  mizuan
2 hrs