KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

berkuatkuasa

English translation: mighty

19:15 Jan 21, 2003
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Malay term or phrase: berkuatkuasa
berkuatkuasa
adosanis
English translation:mighty
Explanation:
mighty, or powerfully forceful
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enforce
soleil
5 +1in enforcement, in authority
Ramona Ali
3authority
eldira
3mighty
Chris Rowson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mighty


Explanation:
mighty, or powerfully forceful

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxxxxxxxR_R: correct answer is : effectively from
9 days
  -> In some contexts, yes (but "effective from", or "effective as from").

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
authority


Explanation:
having the power, authority

eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in enforcement, in authority


Explanation:
In reference to laws, usually.

Undang-undang yang berkuat kuasa = The law in enforcement.

BTW, "berkuat kuasa" is now 2 words, separated (DBP).

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforce


Explanation:
Depends on the sentence i.e.

Source:
Undang-undang cukai baru akan berkuatkuasa hari ini.

Translation:
New tax law will be enforced today.

Just a suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.dbp.com.my
soleil
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chooi
1 hr