KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

British menggalakkan penghijrahan orang Indonesia untuk membuka kawasan pertania

English translation: The British encouraged the migration of the Indonesian people to cultivate farmlands


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:British menggalakkan penghijrahan orang Indonesia untuk membuka kawasan pertanian
English translation:The British encouraged the migration of the Indonesian people to cultivate farmlands
Entered by: Kardi Kho

09:35 Jul 8, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: British menggalakkan penghijrahan orang Indonesia untuk membuka kawasan pertania
Malaysia
Megat
see explanation
Explanation:
The British encouraged the migration of the Indonesian people to cultivate farmlands.
Selected response from:

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Grading comment
Terima kasih
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The British are promoting the transmigration of Indonesians to open agricultural grounds/sites
anindito
4see explanation
Kardi Kho


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The British are promoting the transmigration of Indonesians to open agricultural grounds/sites


Explanation:
The British are encouraging/promoting the transmigration of Indonesians to open agricultural grounds/sites

anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
5 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The British encouraged the migration of the Indonesian people to cultivate farmlands.

Kardi Kho
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Terima kasih