KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

penulisan artikel yang disensasikan dalam majalah mastika memberi kesan buruk ke

English translation: the sensational article written in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:penulisan artikel yang disensasikan dalam majalah mastika memberi kesan buruk ke
English translation:the sensational article written in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on
Entered by: Nasima Sarwar

05:30 Jul 10, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
/ masscomm
Malay term or phrase: penulisan artikel yang disensasikan dalam majalah mastika memberi kesan buruk ke
text only
dewi
the sensational article written in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on
Explanation:
the sensational article written in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on...
or
the sensationally written article in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on...

Just some simple suggestions as the full sentence was not provided
Selected response from:

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5the sensational article written in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on
Nasima Sarwar
5 +1the sensationalized article writing in mastika magazine is giving a bad/poor impression/image on
anindito
3 +1the article sensationalized by Mastika magazine had a bad/negative impact on
yam2u


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sensationalized article writing in mastika magazine is giving a bad/poor impression/image on


Explanation:
the sensationalized article writing in mastika magazine is giving a bad/poor impression/image on

you could use livid/sultry depends on the context. livid when the article literally could make people blush reading it, sultry when it can make people angry


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
anindito
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, if you leave out "writing" - it´s redundant with "article" - but definitely not livid or sultry in this context. "Sultry" has nothing to do with anger. And "impression" rather than "image" here, unless "creating a bad image".
54 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the sensational article written in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on


Explanation:
the sensational article written in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on...
or
the sensationally written article in the Mastika Magazine had a bad effect on...

Just some simple suggestions as the full sentence was not provided


Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
41 mins

agree  Kardi Kho
3 hrs

agree  Mark Oliver
6 hrs

agree  yam2u
6 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the article sensationalized by Mastika magazine had a bad/negative impact on


Explanation:
'the article sensationalized by Mastika magazine had a bad/negative impact on'

OR

'the article sensationalized by Mastika magazine gave a bad/negative impact to'

would be how i would put it for the following reasons:

- 'written/the writing of' (penulisan) is understood in english from the verbal phrase 'article sensationalized by'

- thus translating 'penulisan' in the english makes the sentence unnecessarily wordy




yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
10 hrs