KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

setelah berbincang kami bersetuju dengan nama syarikat ini

English translation: after discussion we agreed with this company's name


04:16 Dec 4, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: setelah berbincang kami bersetuju dengan nama syarikat ini
setelah berbincang kami bersetuju dengan nama syarikat ini
norashekeen
English translation:after discussion we agreed with this company's name
Explanation:
setelah berbincang = after discussion

kami bersetuju = we agreed

dengan = with

nama syarikat ini = this company's name
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3after discussion we agreed with this company's name
AAAS
4 +2After discussion we have agreed on the following name for our (x).nyamuk
5after a discussion, we agreed with the name of the company
yam2u


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
After discussion we have agreed on the following name for our (x).


Explanation:
discussion is not a direct translation of berbincang but I think it has the same meaning with a more natural sounding sentence in the target language.

nama syarikat ~ orginisation name

I left the type of name blank

name for our (x)

syarikat can be translated a number of ways so the apropriate English language term depends on the type of orginisation. maybe 'business' is apropriate, but you could also say 'company' 'partnership', etc... You should be able to determine the best fit.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mizuan
3 mins
  -> trm

agree  Ramona Ali
21 hrs
  -> trm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
after a discussion, we agreed with the name of the company


Explanation:
ATAU

we agreed with the name of the company after a discussion

BOLEH JUGA

we agreed on the name of the company after discussing it

Nota:

jika mahu versi pendek, tukar 'the company's name' dengan 'the name of the company'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-04 05:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maaf, terbalik. sepatutnya...

Nota:

jika mahu versi pendek, tukar \'the name of the company\' dengan \'the company\'s name\'

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
after discussion we agreed with this company's name


Explanation:
setelah berbincang = after discussion

kami bersetuju = we agreed

dengan = with

nama syarikat ini = this company's name


AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali
21 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  melayujati
3 days 22 hrs

agree  hanim
4 days