KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

walaupun baaa aa an yak halangan, rintangan, ranjau dan onak berduri

English translation: even though there are many obstacles, resistances, difficulties and pains


22:32 Dec 8, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: walaupun baaa aa an yak halangan, rintangan, ranjau dan onak berduri
a card
Andrea
English translation:even though there are many obstacles, resistances, difficulties and pains
Explanation:
walaupun = eventhough

baaa aa an yak = maaaaany = many

halangan, = obstacles

rintangan, = resistances

ranjau = explosive path = difficulties

dan = and

onak berduri = a type of plant with thorns = pains
Selected response from:

AAAS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3even though there are many obstacles, resistances, difficulties and pains
AAAS
4despite trials and tribulationsnyamuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even though there are many obstacles, resistances, difficulties and pains


Explanation:
walaupun = eventhough

baaa aa an yak = maaaaany = many

halangan, = obstacles

rintangan, = resistances

ranjau = explosive path = difficulties

dan = and

onak berduri = a type of plant with thorns = pains


AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
2 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  hanim: but i would prefer thorny path for "onak berduri"
10 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  nyamuk: like buuuuanyak
8 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
despite trials and tribulations


Explanation:
trials and tribulations

A common idiom

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4