KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

malay

English translation: Presently many women have become the victims of [rape/sexual assault]. Discuss factors which may ca


15:57 Dec 16, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: malay
Dewasa kini didapati semakin ramai wanita menjadi mangsa rogol. Bincangkan apakah faktor yang menyebabkan mereka diperlakulan sedemikian?
veronica su
English translation:Presently many women have become the victims of [rape/sexual assault]. Discuss factors which may ca
Explanation:
Presently many women have become the victims of [rape/sexual assault]. Discuss factors which may cause women to be treated in this manner.

Since this looks like an essay question I said 'Discuss factors which cause..." rather than 'Discuss which factors...' which may seem too proscriptive.

I am aware that in US universities the second sentence would probably be worded differently. As it is worded here a student hurrying through an exam might misinterpret the meaning of the sentence to be ~ women cause rape ~. All though that is clearly not the meaning some might argue that there is an ambiguity that leads to that false reading. Nonetheless I have stuck to a version close to the source text. Something to consider if you have some latitude in your translations.
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Presently many women have become the victims of [rape/sexual assault]. Discuss factors which may canyamuk
5 +1see explanation
Sugeng Hariyanto


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Currently many women become the target of raping. Discuss what factors make them treated that way?


Sugeng Hariyanto
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyamuk: mind your -ing endings
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Presently many women have become the victims of [rape/sexual assault]. Discuss factors which may ca


Explanation:
Presently many women have become the victims of [rape/sexual assault]. Discuss factors which may cause women to be treated in this manner.

Since this looks like an essay question I said 'Discuss factors which cause..." rather than 'Discuss which factors...' which may seem too proscriptive.

I am aware that in US universities the second sentence would probably be worded differently. As it is worded here a student hurrying through an exam might misinterpret the meaning of the sentence to be ~ women cause rape ~. All though that is clearly not the meaning some might argue that there is an ambiguity that leads to that false reading. Nonetheless I have stuck to a version close to the source text. Something to consider if you have some latitude in your translations.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanim
1 day 12 hrs

agree  eldira
227 days