KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

KEDA merupakan sebuah badan berkanun

English translation: KEDA is a statutory body


01:32 Dec 28, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: KEDA merupakan sebuah badan berkanun
KEDA merupakan sebuah badan berkanun di bawah Kementerian Pembangunan Luar Bandar.

Bahagian Kewangan ditubuhkan bertujuan untuk mewujudkan satu system pentadbiran dan pengurusan perakaunan yang teratur.
along
English translation:KEDA is a statutory body
Explanation:
KEDA is a statutory body under the Ministry of Rural Development.


Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4KEDA is a statutory body
Ramona Ali
3comments - 'is a : functions as a'nyamuk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
KEDA is a statutory body


Explanation:
KEDA is a statutory body under the Ministry of Rural Development.




Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasima Sarwar
5 hrs

agree  eldira
2 days 7 hrs

agree  nyamuk: agree with translation however I might change 'is' to 'functions as'
3 days 2 hrs

agree  melayujati: does not agree with nyamuk. Think "is a " is more appropriate.
6 days

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comments - 'is a : functions as a'


Explanation:
While I don't have any misgivings about Ramona's translation I do see a possible conflict between what the sentence says KEDA is and what KEDA says KEDA is if 'merupakan sebua' is translated as 'is a'

KEDA is the 'Lembaga Kemajuan Wilayah Kedah' or the 'Kedah Regional Development Authority. The distinction being that the senetence to be translated is a description (I'm not taking issue with the validity or authority of the source document) and 'Lembaga Kemajuan Wilayah Kedah' is the expanded title from the name KEDA that KEDA uses to describe itself. I think that translating 'merupakan sebuah' as 'functions as' rather than 'is a' might head off possible ambiguity between third party description and self description should it arise.

This all depends entirely upon the full body of the text and how it is used, nonetheless it is a distinction, however minute, that may be worth consideration.


    Reference: http://dir.home.net.my/result/GOV/STG/KED/KED
    Reference: http://www.keda.gov.my/
nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4