perkarangan masjid dipenuhi dengan orang ramai yang sedang membuat ibadat korban

English translation: the mosque grounds are filled with people who are performing the religious sacrificial ritual

13:51 Jan 9, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: perkarangan masjid dipenuhi dengan orang ramai yang sedang membuat ibadat korban
perkarangan masjid dipenuhi dengan orang ramai yang sedang membuat ibadat korban.
English translation:the mosque grounds are filled with people who are performing the religious sacrificial ritual
Explanation:
the mosque grounds are filled with people who are performing the religious sacrificial ritual
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the mosque grounds are filled with people who are performing the religious sacrificial ritual
Ramona Ali
5the mosque compound is filled with people who are performing the religious ritual of "qurban".
AAAS
3The faithful filled the grounds of the mosque to observe Eid Aladha, the Islamic holy day of sacr...
nyamuk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the mosque grounds are filled with people who are performing the religious sacrificial ritual


Explanation:
the mosque grounds are filled with people who are performing the religious sacrificial ritual

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u
1 hr

agree  nyamuk: however the last part while correct sounds off a bit.
9 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: maybe "... the ritual religious sacrifice"?
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The faithful filled the grounds of the mosque to observe Eid Aladha, the Islamic holy day of sacr...


Explanation:
The faithful filled the grounds of the mosque to observe Eid Aladha, the Islamic holy day of sacrifice.

Ramona already posted a translation this is just a version that sounds a bit more natural to my ear at least.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the mosque compound is filled with people who are performing the religious ritual of "qurban".


Explanation:
perkarangan masjid = the mosque compound

membuat ibadat korban = performing the religious ritual of "qurban"


Just another option.

AAAS
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search