KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

term 1

English translation: istilah 1

13:40 Jan 26, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Malay term or phrase: term 1
selamat malam
farouk
English translation:istilah 1
Explanation:
good night

Note: please put the term you want translated into the source box and not in the space for context.
Selected response from:

Ramona Ali
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4istilah 1
Ramona Ali
4Good evening / Good night
nyamuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
istilah 1


Explanation:
good night

Note: please put the term you want translated into the source box and not in the space for context.

Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kardi Kho: also 'good evening', depending on context.
15 mins

agree  Nasima Sarwar
50 mins

agree  AAAS
3 hrs

agree  melayujati
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selamat malam
Good evening / Good night


Explanation:
Walaupun ada bedanya yang tergantung bhs Inggeris mana. Awak tak ada masalah kalau ingat:

Good Evening (kepada saat ketemu) Selamat malam

Good Night (kepada saat tinggal) Selamat malam / Selamat tinggal

ada juga yang mengucap

Good Evening ~ Selamat Malam
Have a good evening ~ Selamat tinggal

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4