KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

mengangkat bubu

English translation: checking/ inspecting river fish trap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:mengangkat bubu
English translation:checking/ inspecting river fish trap
Entered by: hanim

06:22 Aug 12, 2004
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Other
Malay term or phrase: mengangkat bubu
Aktiviti termasuk mengangkat bubu, menyusuri sungai, menyusuri sungai
marzie
Malaysia
checking/ inspecting river fish trap
Explanation:
i can't think of any other translation. I think this is the nearest because this activity normally done by the traditional fisherman to check whether there is any fish in the fish trap (bubu/lukah) that has been placed in the river one or two days earlier.
Selected response from:

hanim
Malaysia
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1checking/ inspecting river fish traphanim
3 +1lifting the fishing pot
Bettina David


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lifting the fishing pot


Explanation:
to lift the fishing pot

bubu: alat penangkap ikan yang dibuat daripada dawai mata punai dan buluh, fishing pot
(Kamus Perwira)

Bettina David
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yam2u: or 'to fetch/fetching fishing pots'. in the US this kind of fish traps are usually used for catching lobsters - lobster pots they're called.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
checking/ inspecting river fish trap


Explanation:
i can't think of any other translation. I think this is the nearest because this activity normally done by the traditional fisherman to check whether there is any fish in the fish trap (bubu/lukah) that has been placed in the river one or two days earlier.

hanim
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
Grading comment
Thanks for the effort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
4 hrs