KudoZ home » Malay to English » Other

Redha , Mas, tangguh

English translation: Consent, Dowry, Delay/Postponement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Redha , Mas Kahwin, Tangguh
English translation:Consent, Dowry, Delay/Postponement
Entered by: yam2u

10:59 Feb 22, 2005
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
Malay term or phrase: Redha , Mas, tangguh
what is those term in English? Thanks
Echo (Sin Jin) Lim
United States
Consent, Dowry [probably], Delay/Postponement
Explanation:
- 'redha' is the old/alternative spelling of 'reda' (consent[n]/to consent[v]). another meaning is "willing".

- 'mas' is another word for 'emas' (gold), but it may very well refer to 'mas/emas kahwin' (dowry) if it appears in a marrisge certificate.

- 'tangguh' is indeed "postpone[v]' or 'postponement[n]' as satubahasa suggested. other meanings are "delay" or "adjourn/adjournment".
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Great... Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Consent, Dowry [probably], Delay/Postponement
yam2u
1Redha, Mas, postponesatubahasa


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Redha, Mas, postpone


Explanation:
Need more context, but I believe "Redha" and "Mas" are referring to name of person.
"Tangguh" = "Postpone"

satubahasa
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Its on the muslim marriage certificate, dun think tangguh means postpone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ramona Ali: Don't agree that they are names but Echo Lim, tangguh DOES mean postpone,
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Its on the muslim marriage certificate, dun think tangguh means postpone

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consent, Dowry [probably], Delay/Postponement


Explanation:
- 'redha' is the old/alternative spelling of 'reda' (consent[n]/to consent[v]). another meaning is "willing".

- 'mas' is another word for 'emas' (gold), but it may very well refer to 'mas/emas kahwin' (dowry) if it appears in a marrisge certificate.

- 'tangguh' is indeed "postpone[v]' or 'postponement[n]' as satubahasa suggested. other meanings are "delay" or "adjourn/adjournment".

yam2u
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Great... Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramona Ali: .
4 hrs