KudoZ home » Malay to English » Science

khatan

English translation: berkhatan - to be circumcised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:khatan - circumcision
English translation:berkhatan - to be circumcised
Entered by: AK Bolhassan

11:50 Dec 25, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science / science
Malay term or phrase: khatan
berkhatan
suria
circumcision
Explanation:
"khatan" (noun) means circumcision.
"berkhatan" (verb) means to be circumcised. Hope that helps.
Selected response from:

AK Bolhassan
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4circumcision
AK Bolhassan
4circumcise
Nasima Sarwar
3circumcisednyamuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumcise


Explanation:
berkhatan - circumcision
khatan - circumcise

Ref: Istilah Dalam Talian DBP


    Reference: http://dbp.gov.my/dbp98/ist2000.htm
Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circumcision


Explanation:
"khatan" (noun) means circumcision.
"berkhatan" (verb) means to be circumcised. Hope that helps.

AK Bolhassan
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Ramona Ali: but 'berkhatan' is also an active verb, i.e. 'circumcise'
1 day 14 hrs

agree  melayujati
8 days

agree  AAAS
9 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
circumcised


Explanation:
Maybe I'm wrong but it looks like an intransative verb here.

nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ramona Ali: that would be 'dikhatankan'
1 day 9 hrs
  -> I'll take your word for it but 'lelaki belum berkhatan' I would say 'circumcised'

agree  AAAS
9 days