KudoZ home » Malay to English » Tech/Engineering

saya

English translation: I/me/my


15:53 Dec 28, 2003
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / intertaiment
Malay term or phrase: saya
humkan resource
khairul
English translation:I/me/my
Explanation:
The apropriate personal pronoun for 'saya' depends upon the sentence being translated.

my job - pekerjaan saya
I work - saya kerja
Selected response from:

nyamuk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4I/me/mynyamuk
5 +1ITyShAn
3 +1I
Nasima Sarwar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I


Explanation:
saya = I

TyShAn
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I


Explanation:
saya - I

'I' atau 'ME' merujuk kepada saya atau aku.

ejaan betul bagi 'humkan resource' ialah 'human resource' iaitu sumber tenaga atau sumber manusia.

Nasima Sarwar
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I/me/my


Explanation:
The apropriate personal pronoun for 'saya' depends upon the sentence being translated.

my job - pekerjaan saya
I work - saya kerja


nyamuk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: generally 'i' but CAN be translated differently according to context as nyamuk says....
1 hr

agree  Ramona Ali: ... and for me - untuk saya
6 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
12 hrs

agree  melayujati
5 days