KudoZ home » Malay to English » Tech/Engineering

Orangutan

English translation: orangutan


19:25 Sep 25, 2001
Malay to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Malay term or phrase: Orangutan
an orangutan is like a gorilla or ape
Chris
English translation:orangutan
Explanation:
It's left the way it is. See the links below.
Selected response from:

xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2orangutanxxxA-MMI
5 +1orangutan / the man of the forestJH Trads


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
orangutan


Explanation:
It's left the way it is. See the links below.


    Reference: http://www.orangutan.org/
    Reference: http://www.seaworld.org/animal_bytes/orangutanab.html
xxxA-MMI
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Malay
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkaru: One of the few Malay words that has been assimilated into English, like 'sampan' and 'amuk'.
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
307 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orangutan / the man of the forest


Explanation:
orang: man
utan: forest or woods
hope this helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
307 days