KudoZ home » Malay to English » Tech/Engineering

Browse

English translation: melayar, layari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Malay term or phrase:Browse
English translation:melayar, layari
Entered by: yam2u

17:24 Sep 27, 2001
Malay to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Malay term or phrase: Browse
this is normally used in dealing with computers. For example Browse through the web
Rovrinna
Malaysia
melayar, layari
Explanation:
saya pernah dengar 'browse' diguna dalam bMel begini: layar/melayar/layari laman web
Selected response from:

yam2u
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2melayar, layari
yam2u
4 +1semak imbas
Ramona Ali


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semak imbas


Explanation:
Kamus komputer menyenaraikannya sebagai "semak lewa", boleh dibandingkan dengan "baca lewa" seperti di perpustakaan atau kedai buku.


    Reference: http://khazanahmelayu.mmu.edu.my/kamus.php?huruf=B
    Reference: http://www.sabah.edu.my/istilah/istilah02br.asp
Ramona Ali
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
307 days

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
melayar, layari


Explanation:
saya pernah dengar 'browse' diguna dalam bMel begini: layar/melayar/layari laman web

yam2u
United States
Native speaker of: Native in MalayMalay, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  #41698 (LSF): According to DBP, it should be layar or semak imbas.
364 days

agree  Abdul Mukhid
664 days