KudoZ home » Malay to French » Art/Literary

menara

French translation: tour


08:46 Jan 22, 2003
Malay to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
Malay term or phrase: menara
I have been trying to find out what launguage the word Menara is from and what it means. please help
Michael Draven
French translation:tour
Explanation:
As you can see in the links below, "menara" means "tower" ("tour" in French) in Malay.

Good luck!

Property Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Well, Menara means tower, and Wisma is a small titled office (some say that Wisma
is an Indonesian word that found its way into the Malaysian construction ...
property.nst.com.my/Weekly/PropertyTimes/ News/Buildscape/20020827093821/Article/ - 19k - 20 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

VirtualTourist.com - alisonr's Kuala Lumpur Travelogue - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... KL Menara In Malay, menara means tower. The views from this tower are unreal! ...
www.virtualtourist.com/m/tt/3d82/ - 20k -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks alot. I am a writer working on a series of books based off of a planet called Menara, and I wanted to make sure it didnt mean something...else. Visit my site anytime, www.cycleofmenara.com Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tour
Fernando Muela
5minaret (if Arabic), or candelabra (if Hebrew)
Jeremias MARSCHALIK
4Lighthouse/beacon/light stand/minaret/fin whale
sktrans
4Les jardins de Menara...
irat56
3Menara : Le Portail du Maroc
Paul Berthelot
3arabic culture
Romain


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tour


Explanation:
As you can see in the links below, "menara" means "tower" ("tour" in French) in Malay.

Good luck!

Property Times - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Well, Menara means tower, and Wisma is a small titled office (some say that Wisma
is an Indonesian word that found its way into the Malaysian construction ...
property.nst.com.my/Weekly/PropertyTimes/ News/Buildscape/20020827093821/Article/ - 19k - 20 Ene 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

VirtualTourist.com - alisonr's Kuala Lumpur Travelogue - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... KL Menara In Malay, menara means tower. The views from this tower are unreal! ...
www.virtualtourist.com/m/tt/3d82/ - 20k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks alot. I am a writer working on a series of books based off of a planet called Menara, and I wanted to make sure it didnt mean something...else. Visit my site anytime, www.cycleofmenara.com Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: he name "Menara" happens to be mean "Tower" in Malaysia's national language which is Bahasa Malaysia.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arabic culture


Explanation:
Linked with arabic culture in all cases, lot of moroccan restaurants named "Menara"

Romain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minaret (if Arabic), or candelabra (if Hebrew)


Explanation:
(1) The "ménara" quoted in my colleagues' answers is French for Arabic mana:ra, properly speaking "lighthouse", but which in colonial French designed the MINARET, i.e. the mosque's tower from which the muezzin calls to prayer. This is a rather improper use, since in Arabic, a minaret is a mi?dhana (cognate to mu?adhdhin, "muezzin").
No surprise that in Malay, menara would designate a "tower" : this is a pan-Islamic loanword.
(2) If Hebrew, it would be a typo for MENORA (menorah), the ritual Jewish candelabra (and, in Modern Hebrew, any kind of "lamp").

Good luck,

J.M.,
M.A. in Arabic language and literature
M.A. in Islamic studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 11:17:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr. \"designate\" !

Jeremias MARSCHALIK
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Menara : Le Portail du Maroc


Explanation:
Selon Google, un des portails internet marocains s'appelle ainsi, voir adresse ci-dessous. Beaucoup d'autres commerces marocains portent ce nom, et quelques entreprises en Malaisie.
Bon courage



    Reference: http://www.casanet.net.ma/
Paul Berthelot
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les jardins de Menara...


Explanation:
cf "Sâlammbo" from Flaubert.
"The mercenaries were feasting in the gardens of Menara..." That was in Ancient Carthago, hence Tunisia more than Morocco!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lighthouse/beacon/light stand/minaret/fin whale


Explanation:
As many colleagues suggested, the origin might be Arabic as in manara(t). From a standard Arabic dictionary I get these various meanings with the first meaning the most commonly used
- Lighthouse/beacon (for ships)
- Light stand (as a source of light)
- minaret (place where the muezzin sits to call for prayer)
- fin whale (also known as rorqual, razorback or finback)


    Al Mawrid
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench