KudoZ home » Mongolian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Вакуум сургалт

English translation: total immersion program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Mongolian term or phrase:Вакуум сургалт
English translation:total immersion program
Entered by: Batjavkhaa Batsaikhan

09:38 Apr 30, 2008
Mongolian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Mongolian term or phrase: Вакуум сургалт
Вакуум сургалтыг англиар юу гэж хэлдэг юм бэ?
Batjavkhaa Batsaikhan
Mongolia
Language immersion programme
Explanation:
Цогтын хэлснээр манайхан концептийг нь орчуулж гаргасан юм шиг байна.

Яг утгыг нь товчоор хэлвэл гадаад хэл заах арга барилын нэг бөгөөд энэ нь сурч байгаа хэлээр нь хичээлийг төрөл бүрийн аргатай хослуулан заах арга юм л даа.
Доорхи холбоос дээр их сайн дэлгэрэнгүй тайлбар байна:
http://http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_immersion
Selected response from:

unur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1learning by total immersion
orhon int
4Language immersion programmeunur
3language training using the immersion method
Tsogt Gombosuren


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Language immersion programme


Explanation:
Цогтын хэлснээр манайхан концептийг нь орчуулж гаргасан юм шиг байна.

Яг утгыг нь товчоор хэлвэл гадаад хэл заах арга барилын нэг бөгөөд энэ нь сурч байгаа хэлээр нь хичээлийг төрөл бүрийн аргатай хослуулан заах арга юм л даа.
Доорхи холбоос дээр их сайн дэлгэрэнгүй тайлбар байна:
http://http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_immersion

Example sentence(s):
  • Жишээ өгүүлбэр: French immersion is a form of bilingual education in which a child who does not speak French as his or her first language receives instruction in school in French.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_immersion
    Reference: http://www.carla.umn.edu/immersion/acie/vol4/Feb2001_WhyImme...
unur
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ene hariultiig songoloo. Bayarlalaa.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tsogt Gombosuren: Төрөл бүрийн арга биш, хэлнийх нь орчинд аль болох их цаг байлгаж сургах арга болно.
13 hrs
  -> Төрөл бүрийн замууд байгаад байна л даа. Жишээ нь: Total, partial гэх мэт. Гэхдээ Батын өгүүлбэрийн контекстэд "total immersion program" их онож таарах шиг боллоо. Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
language training using the immersion method


Explanation:
"Вакуум сургалт" гэдэг нь манайхны зохиосон үг юм уу даа. Миний өгсөн англи хувилбар хамгийн их дөхөж очноо.
Доорх гогцоонуудыг үзвэл илүү их мэдээлэл авах байх гэж найдна.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-05-01 02:38:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Language immersion programs" гэхэд болохгүй юмгүй ээ.


    Reference: http://www.bslinterlenguas.co.uk/
    Reference: http://gegeen.wordpress.com/2007/11/15/business-talk-on-ollo...
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bayarlalaa. Language Immersion Programs gevel yamar baina. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Language_immersion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  unur: Thank you!
17 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
learning by total immersion


Explanation:
Total immersion isn't necessarily a "program", it's a way of learning (in this case a language). My kids go to primary school in Turkey, they are now fluent in Turkish. It wasn't a language program, it was the way they learned Turkish. In English, we would say "they learned Turkish through total immersion". It CAN be a program, but doesn't have to be. Total immersion program limits the meaning too much. За за би хоцросон юм шиг байна даа. Та бүхэнд амжилт хүсье.

orhon int
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with "total immersion".
9 hrs