KudoZ home » Mongolian to English » History

цэргийн баярын жагсаал

English translation: military parade


10:07 Feb 7, 2009
Mongolian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History of the PRM
Mongolian term or phrase: цэргийн баярын жагсаал
Greetings,

This is a question about something in the same sentence:

Хуучин БИМАУ, «Ху» намын удирдагч жил бүрийн долдугаар сарын арван нэгэнд бунхан дээр гараад цэргийн баярын жагсаал зогсоол үздэг байсан.

My problem is with the exact meaning of баяр in цэргийн (lit. = army’s) баярын (lit. = happiness’s) жагсаал (lit. = parade): is it the military joyful parade or the military festival parade or something else again?

All the best, and many thanks again,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
English translation:military parade
Explanation:
баярын жагсаал = parade
цэргийн = military
It is just military parade. July 11th is not the military anniversary/holiday, but the anniversary of the Mongolian people's revolution.
The military anniversary/holiday is celebrated on March 18th.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-07 16:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, "баярын" means "festival's/holiday's" on its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-09 12:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

жагсаал = demonstration, formation, procession
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1military parade
Tsogt Gombosuren
4military anniversary paradeIndra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
military anniversary parade


Explanation:
баярын - holiday's, festival's, anniversary's

P.S - "зогсоол" probably should be "зогсоод" which means "standing"

Indra
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
military parade


Explanation:
баярын жагсаал = parade
цэргийн = military
It is just military parade. July 11th is not the military anniversary/holiday, but the anniversary of the Mongolian people's revolution.
The military anniversary/holiday is celebrated on March 18th.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-07 16:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But, "баярын" means "festival's/holiday's" on its own.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-09 12:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

жагсаал = demonstration, formation, procession

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks very good indeed
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks. So what does жагсаал mean on its own, please?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orhon int: Yep this is it. Jul 11 is ulsiin naadam and not "tsergiin bayar" (I remember it was kind of the Monglian equivalent of Father's day... :-)
22 hrs