KudoZ home » Mongolian to English » Law (general)

ЭЗ-ийн төлөөлөгч

English translation: Economic Crime Detective


07:14 Apr 25, 2008
Mongolian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Mongolian term or phrase: ЭЗ-ийн төлөөлөгч
Ар аймгийн ЦХ-н ЭЗ-ийн төлөөлөгч
I guess I'm also confused if ЦХ stands for Цагдаагийн хэлтэс or in this case Цэцэрлэг хот... Anyone?
orhon int
Turkey
English translation:Economic Crime Detective
Explanation:
ЦХ stands for "Цагдаагийн хэлтэс" or "Police station".
ЭЗ stands for "Эдийн засгийн" or "Economic".
So, the title is Economic Crime Detective, Police Station of Arkhangai Aimag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-25 10:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"төлөөлөгч" is usually translated as "agent".
I was considering actually two options "agent" and "detective". If the position is of more intelligence nature, then it would be "agent" and if the position is of more investigation nature, then it would be "detective".
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Economic Crime Detective
Tsogt Gombosuren
3Economic Crime Unit officerIndra


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Crime Detective


Explanation:
ЦХ stands for "Цагдаагийн хэлтэс" or "Police station".
ЭЗ stands for "Эдийн засгийн" or "Economic".
So, the title is Economic Crime Detective, Police Station of Arkhangai Aimag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-25 10:52:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"төлөөлөгч" is usually translated as "agent".
I was considering actually two options "agent" and "detective". If the position is of more intelligence nature, then it would be "agent" and if the position is of more investigation nature, then it would be "detective".

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Question: How do you derive "detective" from төлөөлөгч?


2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Economic Crime Unit officer


Explanation:
Economic Crime Unit officer of Arkhangai Aimag's Police Station

Indra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 12