budhi

English translation: mind

07:51 Feb 23, 2002
Nepali to English translations [Non-PRO]
Nepali term or phrase: budhi
letter from boyfriend
belsa
English translation:mind
Explanation:
budhi - mind, intelligence, intellect,wits, brain,brainpower,psyche,
mentality

use as you like
Selected response from:

Surendra
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wisdom
J_R_Tuladhar
4mind
Surendra
1some suggested changes
PRAKAASH


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wisdom


Explanation:
buddhi means "wisdom " in Nepali. It can also be the name of a person.


    Native Nepali speaker
J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mind


Explanation:
budhi - mind, intelligence, intellect,wits, brain,brainpower,psyche,
mentality

use as you like

Surendra

378 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
some suggested changes


Explanation:
budhi may me called in english as an alternative of wife and also for an old wife ,if written in a different manner in nepali.kindly add this in your memory.for help contact at
prakaasharmaa@rediffmail.com

PRAKAASH
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in NepaliNepali




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search