EXP

English translation: Utløpsdato

19:26 Oct 15, 2015
Norwegian (Bokmal) to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Forkortelse
Norwegian (Bokmal) term or phrase: EXP
I know this means EXPIRY but is there an equivalent way of putting this in Norwegian? In this case, it applies particularly to dates etc. printed on medicine boxes.
tinaparelius
Canada
English translation:Utløpsdato
Explanation:
Rivastigmine 1 A Pharma – Merking – RXed.eu
rxed.eu/no/r/Rivastigmine+1+A+Pharma/3/
Rivastigmin 1 A Pharma 1,5 mg harde kapsler rivastigmin. 2.DEKLARASJON AV VIRKESTOFF(ER) ... Må ikke knuses eller åpnes. 8.UTLØPSDATO. Utløpsdato.

merking - iclusig ® (ponatinib)
www.iclusig.no/wp-content/.../Labelling_Feb-2015.pdf
... svelg beholderen med tørkemiddel som finnes i flasken. 8. UTLØPSDATO. Utløpsdato ... ARIAD Pharma Ltd. Riverbridge House. Guildford Road. Leatherhead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-10-15 19:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparatomtale - European Medicines Agency - Europa
www.ema.europa.eu/docs/.../WC500026811.pdf
melatonin. 2. NAVN PÅ INNEHAVEREN AV MARKEDSFØRINGSTILLATELSEN. RAD Neurim Pharmaceuticals EEC Limited. 3. UTLØPSDATO. EXP: 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-10-15 19:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Megace PharmaSwiss - Felleskatalogen Pasientutgave
felleskatalogen.no/.../pil-megace-pharmaswiss-561299
Bruk ikke dette legemidlet etter utløpsdatoen som er angitt på esken etter Utløpsdato. Utløpsdatoen henviser til den siste dagen i den måneden. Legemidler skal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-10-15 19:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.legemiddelverket.no/.../Grossister 2014 -%...
1, Virksomhetens navn, Orgnr, Aktivitet, Utløpsdato. 2, Abbott ... 6, Actelion Pharmaceuticals Sverige AB filial Norge, 994,604,880, Grossist NUF, 09/10/2018.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-10-15 19:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bio-rad.com/webroot/web/pdf/.../883565_GB.pdf
LABEL. REAGENT COMPOSITION. PRESENTATION. 72315. 72316. R1. MICROPLATE .... with the regulations regarding the transport of etiologic agents, transport them preferably frozen. DO NOT ..... (GB) - CE marking (European directive 98/79/CE on in vitro diagnostic medical devices) .... (NO) - Utløpsdato ÅÅÅÅ/MM/DD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-10-15 19:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aerius MSD tabletter - Felleskatalogen Pasientutgave
www.felleskatalogen.no/medisin/.../pil-aerius-msd-5457...
Den anbefalte dosen er én tablett én gang daglig, sammen med vann ved eller ... etter utløpsdatoen som er angitt på esken og blisteret etter «utløpsdato/EXP».
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks for comprehensive reply. What I really wanted here was a Norwegian abbreviation, like EXP, but I now understand that this is also used in Norway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5utløp (Expiry) + dato: utløpsdato
Azam Hedayati
5Utløpsdato
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Utløpsdato


Explanation:
Rivastigmine 1 A Pharma – Merking – RXed.eu
rxed.eu/no/r/Rivastigmine+1+A+Pharma/3/
Rivastigmin 1 A Pharma 1,5 mg harde kapsler rivastigmin. 2.DEKLARASJON AV VIRKESTOFF(ER) ... Må ikke knuses eller åpnes. 8.UTLØPSDATO. Utløpsdato.

merking - iclusig ® (ponatinib)
www.iclusig.no/wp-content/.../Labelling_Feb-2015.pdf
... svelg beholderen med tørkemiddel som finnes i flasken. 8. UTLØPSDATO. Utløpsdato ... ARIAD Pharma Ltd. Riverbridge House. Guildford Road. Leatherhead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2015-10-15 19:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Preparatomtale - European Medicines Agency - Europa
www.ema.europa.eu/docs/.../WC500026811.pdf
melatonin. 2. NAVN PÅ INNEHAVEREN AV MARKEDSFØRINGSTILLATELSEN. RAD Neurim Pharmaceuticals EEC Limited. 3. UTLØPSDATO. EXP: 4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-10-15 19:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Megace PharmaSwiss - Felleskatalogen Pasientutgave
felleskatalogen.no/.../pil-megace-pharmaswiss-561299
Bruk ikke dette legemidlet etter utløpsdatoen som er angitt på esken etter Utløpsdato. Utløpsdatoen henviser til den siste dagen i den måneden. Legemidler skal ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2015-10-15 19:40:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.legemiddelverket.no/.../Grossister 2014 -%...
1, Virksomhetens navn, Orgnr, Aktivitet, Utløpsdato. 2, Abbott ... 6, Actelion Pharmaceuticals Sverige AB filial Norge, 994,604,880, Grossist NUF, 09/10/2018.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-10-15 19:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bio-rad.com/webroot/web/pdf/.../883565_GB.pdf
LABEL. REAGENT COMPOSITION. PRESENTATION. 72315. 72316. R1. MICROPLATE .... with the regulations regarding the transport of etiologic agents, transport them preferably frozen. DO NOT ..... (GB) - CE marking (European directive 98/79/CE on in vitro diagnostic medical devices) .... (NO) - Utløpsdato ÅÅÅÅ/MM/DD.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2015-10-15 19:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aerius MSD tabletter - Felleskatalogen Pasientutgave
www.felleskatalogen.no/medisin/.../pil-aerius-msd-5457...
Den anbefalte dosen er én tablett én gang daglig, sammen med vann ved eller ... etter utløpsdatoen som er angitt på esken og blisteret etter «utløpsdato/EXP».

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for comprehensive reply. What I really wanted here was a Norwegian abbreviation, like EXP, but I now understand that this is also used in Norway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utløp (Expiry) + dato: utløpsdato


Explanation:
Yes, it is also possible and common to use EXP instead. The equivalent word in Norwegian is utløpsdato.

Azam Hedayati
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search