føderert tilgang

English translation: federated access

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian (Bokmal) term or phrase:føderert tilgang
English translation:federated access
Entered by: brigidm

13:43 May 9, 2019
Norwegian (Bokmal) to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Norwegian (Bokmal) term or phrase: føderert tilgang
De fleste leverandører støtter multifaktor-autentisering, slik at man for å logge på må ha brukernavn, passord og en kode via SMS, eller programvare på mobilen. I tillegg støtter de fleste leverandører føderert tilgang. Dette gir enda tryggere innlogging ved at autentisering flyttes fra leverandør tilbake til kundens eventuelt eksisterende identitetsløsning, som ofte tillater bedre innsikt og regelstyring.
brigidm
Norway
federated access
Explanation:
Seems to me like an English term transformed into Norwegian.....
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federated_identity
Selected response from:

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Grading comment
I came to the same conclusion. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4føderal tilgang
Heidi Liestøl Undheim (X)
3federated access
Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
federated access


Explanation:
Seems to me like an English term transformed into Norwegian.....
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Federated_identity

Enrique Bjarne Strand Ferrer
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I came to the same conclusion. Thanks!

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
føderal tilgang


Explanation:
According to bokmålsordboken the word FØDERERT does not exist.
However, føderal is listed and used in various situations when searching the internet.
I would suggest using føderal innlogging or føderal tilgang.


    https://ordbok.uib.no/perl/ordbok.cgi?OPP=føderal&ant_bokmaal=5&ant_nynorsk=5&begge=+&ordbok=bokmaal
Heidi Liestøl Undheim (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search