"koble ut grumset"

English translation: try to forget about the trouble at work

16:21 Oct 23, 2011
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
Norwegian term or phrase: "koble ut grumset"
"Ha ei god helg og koble ut grumset her"

I take it this usage is metaphorical, but I don't quite get it.
Markus Nystrom
United States
English translation:try to forget about the trouble at work
Explanation:
Literally, koble ut is disconnect, grumset is the mess. He is just saying have a good weekend and don't spend your time worrying about work.
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5try to forget about the trouble at work
David Siebert
3disconnect from [the mess at] work
Hans Wang
2sort out the mess
trsk2000 (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sort out the mess


Explanation:
is this at the end of an e-mail? Well, regardless, I'm inclined to think that this is a rough idea of what this construction means, but erring on the side of caution and going with level 2

trsk2000 (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
try to forget about the trouble at work


Explanation:
Literally, koble ut is disconnect, grumset is the mess. He is just saying have a good weekend and don't spend your time worrying about work.

Example sentence(s):
  • For å kunne hvile må man koble ut det som gir bekymringer.
  • Men kroppen og sinnet bør få tid til å restituere seg, og for at det skal skje, bør du koble ut jobben

    Reference: http://www.adekvat.no/default.aspx?CID=27946
    Reference: http://www.online.no/teknologi/ulike_maater_aa_komme_seg_paa...
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disconnect from [the mess at] work


Explanation:
A term commonly used in the US is "disconnect from work" meaning to distance yourself or take time off where you do not think about work at all. There have been a number of news stories about this in the last decade, particularly in the last five years as American workers became more and more tied to their Blackberries and iPhones.


    Reference: http://www.nj.com/business/index.ssf/2010/08/american_worker...
Hans Wang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search