kugjerder

English translation: cattle fences

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:kugjerder
English translation:cattle fences
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

06:20 Sep 22, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Norwegian term or phrase: kugjerder
flytting av kugjerder- a job that could be done on a farm, that's the only context I have
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
cattle fences
Explanation:
I rather believe this fencing will also restrain the male gender.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks again Per
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electric fences
Tore Bjerkek
5cattle fences
Per Bergvall
5cow fences
Erling Dugan
3cow pastures
Larry Abramson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cow pastures


Explanation:
Similar in the other Scandinavian languages

Larry Abramson
United States
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Larry


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cow fences


Explanation:
ku = cow
gjerder = fences

Fences used to fence in cows.

Erling Dugan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Earling


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cattle fences


Explanation:
I rather believe this fencing will also restrain the male gender.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks again Per

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tore Bjerkek: Not spesific to a type of fence that is easy to move. Only the term electric fence would demonstrate that point.
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electric fences


Explanation:
kugjerder are electrified and are therefore called electric fences by the farmes. They are easily moved and more effective than barbed wire fences.


    Reference: http://www.foothill.net/~ringram/design.htm
Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search