sørlandshus

English translation: classical south-coast house

08:58 Feb 19, 2018
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Norwegian term or phrase: sørlandshus
Type of house found in the south of Norway - white and wooden. Is there a name for this type of property?

"Beliggenheten gjør oss til en integrert del av Grimstads sentrum, vegg i vegg med vakre, hvite sørlandshus og fasaden vendt mot byens bryggetorg."
Simon Klys
Germany
English translation:classical south-coast house
Explanation:
something like this?
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4houses/buildings typical of (Norway's) southern coast
Michele Fauble
2 +1classical south-coast house
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classical south-coast house


Explanation:
something like this?

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: This is a good, concise representation.
2 days 17 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: In Norwegian, 'hus' generally means building. Asker's context, 'vegg i vegg med', indicates that they are buildings (with offices/appartments).
3 days 6 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
houses/buildings typical of (Norway's) southern coast


Explanation:
Norwegian 'hus' is often used for English 'building'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs (2018-02-22 16:41:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

'Hus' is a "false friend". It's primary meaning is 'building'.
Example sentence: "Jeg jobber i det huset der", (pointing to a multistory building.


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search