planteskadegjørere

English translation: plant pests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:planteskadegjørere
English translation:plant pests
Entered by: Sven Petersson

07:21 May 13, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / plants
Norwegian term or phrase: planteskadegjørere
I henhold til forskrift om planter og tiltak mot planteskadegjørere av 01.12.2000, skal det ved innførsel av de fleste typer frukt foreligge sunnhetssertifikat. Forvaltningsmyndighet Landbrukstilsynet tlf. 64 94 44 00.
Ashok
plant pests
Explanation:
See reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plant pests
Sven Petersson
3 +1pests
Jonathan Widell
3agents that are harmful to plants
Eirik Kvam


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agents that are harmful to plants


Explanation:
It would be far-fetched to name such agents tortfeasors or wrongdoers, so I would believe that a rewriting exercise is the thing in this context.

Eirik Kvam
Native speaker of: Native in Norwegian (Bokmal)Norwegian (Bokmal)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant pests


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://www.bt.no/innenriks/article93183
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Widell: This time it's you! Due to the glitch, I didn't see your answer earlier.
59 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pests


Explanation:
The only Google hits I could get for the corresponding Swedish word (plantskadegörare) were on the homepage of The Swedish Institute of Entomology, so I guess the Norwegian word refers to pests too.

If you want to include diseases, you say "(plant) diseases and pests"


    Reference: http://www.entom.slu.se/snytbagge/hylastes.htm
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FinnishFinnish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Kenrick Jackson (X)
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search