bærtue

English translation: berry patch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:bærtue
English translation:berry patch
Entered by: brigidm

07:18 May 12, 2004
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Botany
Norwegian term or phrase: bærtue
The sentence is "Kamp om bærtuene"
Artaxiad
berry patch
Explanation:
Uten å vite mer om kontekten, ville jeg tro det er dette uttrykk du er ut etter.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
Well, I can't argue with that kind of overwhelming support, now can I? Thank you, all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6berry patch
brigidm
2bunch of berries
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bærtue
bunch of berries


Explanation:
I'm not too sure about the "tue" part, but here it might mean "bunch" as in "bunch of berries". So in times when food was scarce, there could be fighting over bunches of berries, which may have been considered a luxury or something.

This is largely a guess, though.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
berry patch


Explanation:
Uten å vite mer om kontekten, ville jeg tro det er dette uttrykk du er ut etter.


    Reference: http://www.ankn.uaf.edu/Alaska_Science/Berry.html
brigidm
Norway
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, I can't argue with that kind of overwhelming support, now can I? Thank you, all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: Now one of the consolations of late summer walks, in war time berry gathering was indeed a serious business.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard

agree  Roald Toskedal: A "tue" is a small mound, often covered with moss, and heath, which produces the berries.
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Roald

agree  Tore Bjerkek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tore

agree  George Runde
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, George

agree  Helene Olsen Richards
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helene

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Vedis




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search