styreansvarsforsikring

English translation: management liability insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:styreansvarsforsikring
English translation:management liability insurance
Entered by: quincey

18:51 Jan 14, 2003
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Norwegian term or phrase: styreansvarsforsikring
insurance
quincey
United Kingdom
management liability insurance
Explanation:
You haven't really given any context, but this is the most common translation for this term.
Selected response from:

Tara Chace
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1directors' liability insurance
Eivind Lilleskjaeret
5management liability insurance
Tara Chace


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
management liability insurance


Explanation:
You haven't really given any context, but this is the most common translation for this term.

Tara Chace
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zebung
1 hr

disagree  Eivind Lilleskjaeret: "styre" is not "management": It's the board of directors
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directors' liability insurance


Explanation:
ref. Engelsk økonomisk ordbok, Kunnskapsforlaget 2002

Eivind Lilleskjaeret
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Lawson: You will also find this translation in Åge Lind's Forsikringsordbok
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search