enkeltmateriell

English translation: certain goods/items/stock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:enkeltmateriell
English translation:certain goods/items/stock
Entered by: William [Bill] Gray

13:18 Nov 27, 2006
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / manual håndholdte
Norwegian term or phrase: enkeltmateriell
Rettigheter

Tidregistrering: Om du har tillatelse til å registrere tid for andre enn deg selv. Det kan være en lærling du fører tid for . Et annet tilfelle er en som hjelper deg på en jobb en time. Timelistene blir da oppdatert riktig for begge medarbeiderne.

Bestilling: Om du har tillatelse til å bestille materiell eller ikke. Dette gjøres i Lager og Bestillings-modulen. Du kan enten ha tillatelse til å bestille kun til saksbehandler på kontoret, eller også til grossist. I tillegg kan du ha tillatelse for å bestille til en bestemt ordre eller kun til ditt eget bil-lager.

Oppretting av nye ordre: Det er fire muligheter:
1) Tillatelse for å opprette nye ordre på med kjent eller ukjent ordrenummer. Økonomisystemet tildeler kun kjente ordrenummer.
2) Ordre opprettes kun med kjent ordrenummer.
3) Ordre opprettes kun med med ukjent ordrenummer.
4) Ikke tillatelse for å opprette nye ordre på den håndholdte i det hele tatt.

Avtale pris: Om du har tillatelse for å avtale egen pris på enkeltmateriell direkte med kunden.

Signatur: Om det kreves elektronisk signatur fra utførende fagmann for å avslutte ordren.
Bengt Evertsson
certain goods/items/stock
Explanation:
I can't be sure, but this may be what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2certain goods/items/stock
William [Bill] Gray
3individual material
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certain goods/items/stock


Explanation:
I can't be sure, but this may be what you are looking for.

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ojinaga
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Enrique.

neutral  Per Bergvall: I'd have put it somewhere between you and Bjørnar - individual items.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Per. I just think that "individual" has a specific significance, as in "not bulk", whereas "certain" covers more of what is meant here, as some exceptions, either "multiple" OR "individual".

agree  Vedis Bjørndal: or "single items", ref: Google search
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vedis.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enkeltmateriell
individual material


Explanation:
I think "enkelt-" here means "individual". The translation of "materiell" should be the same as you have used earlier in the text.

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Per Bergvall: I'd have put it somewhere between you and Bill - individual items. Something about 'material' (or materiel, as material sounds a bit raw material-like) that contradicts the 'individual' aspect, I guess.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search