kroner 00/100

English translation: NOK 00/100

14:02 Sep 21, 2008
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: kroner 00/100
"Som sikkerhet for rettidig betaling i henhold til denne avtale, skal Importør stille bankgaranti overfor Agenten, stor kr. 0,-, kroner 00/100".

I realise that "stor kr." designates the size or value of what follows, but where does the "kroner 00/100" fit in?
brigidm
Norway
English translation:NOK 00/100
Explanation:
Looks like someone forgot to enter the amount, if it's a specific agreement, or left it open if it's an agreement template.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
This is the most logical answer, though I am going to bring it up with the client, due to the unusual format. Thanks to Per and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3NOK 00/100
Per Bergvall
5no øre
LinguaLab.net
4 +1NOK only
asptech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NOK 00/100


Explanation:
Looks like someone forgot to enter the amount, if it's a specific agreement, or left it open if it's an agreement template.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
This is the most logical answer, though I am going to bring it up with the client, due to the unusual format. Thanks to Per and all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: They probably left out the amount on purpose, Per. But i Wondered whether this was a format which I had not come across before. However, it seems I'm not the only one who thinks there's something not quite right here.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
5 hrs

agree  Vedis Bjørndal
7 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOK only


Explanation:
referring to the British way of ending a monetary amount so that nothing can be added afterwards

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: This looks a bit Danish to me - checks are written with a sum in kroner followed by 00/100 or the amount in øres if any, e.g. 35/100. Cf. English checks for ´five pounds and six pence only´. But it does look a bit odd here.
15 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no øre


Explanation:
You're right, Brigid, it means no øre, i.e. if it said 60/100, it would be 60 øre.

It still seems a bit strange though, it basically says a bank guarantee of NOK 0 - not much of a guarantee... ;o)

LinguaLab.net
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Norwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search