linje (in this context)

English translation: line

19:04 Mar 6, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: linje (in this context)
The text is about project management. In particular, there is a distinction drawn between what constitutes a "linje" or a "prosjekt". A decision has to be made whether a particular task ... "er linje eller prosjekt". The term "linjeaktivitet" also occurs. Grateful for any help.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:line
Explanation:
Like everyone says, this is about activities rooted in a project (effectively a business within the business) or in the line organisation. Note Egil's accurate clarification - line activities prevail, projects die. Line/project tasks, line/project management, line/project overhead - the list is endless. So linje (in this context, as in most others) must be line.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks, Per.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4line
Per Bergvall
3programme
Diarmuid Kennan
3item, line item
Nikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
item, line item


Explanation:
Good luck.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programme


Explanation:
linje is sometimes used to describe a program(me)

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line


Explanation:
Like everyone says, this is about activities rooted in a project (effectively a business within the business) or in the line organisation. Note Egil's accurate clarification - line activities prevail, projects die. Line/project tasks, line/project management, line/project overhead - the list is endless. So linje (in this context, as in most others) must be line.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Thanks, Per.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search