utplassering

English translation: deployment

07:41 Sep 2, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: utplassering
Samtidig hadde vi en ganske stor økning i utpasseringen av antalles maskiner.
Marta Riosalido
Spain
English translation:deployment
Explanation:
Agree this is probably a typo for utplassering, which means deployment - transporting machines or equipment to a site and putting them into operation.
Utpassering (without the L) is often used in a military context, meaning passing through a controlled gate between areas or simply out of an area.
Selected response from:

Per Bergvall
Norway
Grading comment
Tak!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deployment
Per Bergvall
3placement
ECCommunication


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deployment


Explanation:
Agree this is probably a typo for utplassering, which means deployment - transporting machines or equipment to a site and putting them into operation.
Utpassering (without the L) is often used in a military context, meaning passing through a controlled gate between areas or simply out of an area.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Tak!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm so sorry It's UTPLASSERING. Anybody knows how to correct this typo? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egil Presttun
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utpassering
placement


Explanation:
I assume this is a typo for utplassering. In such case, either placement or maybe also distribution depending on the rest of your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2009-09-02 08:15:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, that would be a request for a different category, i.e. NO-DE. Not all the colleagues in the NO-EN category handle NO-DE and will not be able to disagree/agree.

That said, it might work with "aufstellung".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2009-09-09 08:57:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You get more hits with "placement of machines" than with "deployment of machines". Deployment is fine in a text related to industry, but placement is better suited for a larger audience.

ECCommunication
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hallo, Wie wäre die Übersetzung ins Deutsche?? Danke

Asker: I would gladly do that, but it's not everyday that I find another colleague that translates my combination of languages. So please excuse this breach of proz.com rules.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search