selskapspapir

English translation: company documents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:selskapspapir
English translation:company documents
Entered by: stephen mewes

13:02 Sep 30, 2009
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: selskapspapir
xxx beholder eiendomsretten til tjenestene / varene, herunder alle selskapspapirer, samt aksjer i opprettet selskap (er) inntil kjøpesummen i sin helhet er betalt, med tillegg av evt. renter og omkostninger, iht. lov om salgspant. Inntil eiendomsretten er overført plikter kunden å behandle produktet forsvarlig og ikke endre, selge, låne ut eller råde over produktet på annen måte uten xxxs skriftlige tillatelse.


Is this 'securities'?
stephen mewes
United Kingdom
company documents
Explanation:
This is my handle on it. Interpreting this to mean securities is a fair stretch of the imagination, in my humble opinion.
Selected response from:

brigidm
Norway
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1company documents
brigidm
3corporate papers
Per Bergvall


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate papers


Explanation:
At risk of being perceived as too obvious/literal/stupid, what's wrong with corporate papers? I can't see a justification for narrowing it down to securities.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company documents


Explanation:
This is my handle on it. Interpreting this to mean securities is a fair stretch of the imagination, in my humble opinion.

brigidm
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Per Bergvall: Praise to Brigid for keeping it simple and direct
31 mins
  -> A thousand thanks, most venerable Moderator..;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search