besvare

English translation: complete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Norwegian term or phrase:besvare
English translation:complete
Entered by: ECCommunication

13:10 Feb 4, 2010
Norwegian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
Norwegian term or phrase: besvare
"Leverandøren skal besvare pristabellene i den form de foreligger..." Ikke kjent med besvare i denne anledning. Trodde først det var 'bevare', men uttrykket går igjen. Noen som kjenner til dette?

PFT:o)
ECCommunication
Norway
complete
Explanation:

Without context I would guess that they are simply talking about filling in information on a form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-02-04 13:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, didn't see before that Micha Reisel had already said this
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Have a wonderful week :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4give response to
Per Bergvall
1 +2complete
Chris S


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
give response to


Explanation:
The provider should give his response to the price tables ...
Klønete formulert, men ikke så vanskelig å transmogrifere.

Per Bergvall
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 165

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete


Explanation:

Without context I would guess that they are simply talking about filling in information on a form

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2010-02-04 13:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, didn't see before that Micha Reisel had already said this

Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Have a wonderful week :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert: You should have more confidence, Chris. What they are asking is the supplier's prices for the items on the list. It's fairly common usage in invitations to tender.
1 hr

agree  Helen Johnson
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search